Thursday, January 1, 2009

THE B SIDE (POETRY CLUB)

THE CROWD
SOME CUTIE ON THE MIC

DANA AND CAM


HAHA DANA TAKES UP ALL THE SPACE!



HE WAS AN "80'S BABY" LOL WHATEVER!





SOULFUL






SASHA AND SHYEEDA



Sooooo me, Cam, Dana, Sasha, and Shyeeda went to the B Side Tuesday nite. The B Side, which was once Conventry's best kept secret had over 200 people in attendance that nite. It was so bad that I was sweating and I wasn't even moved. I was pissed because I love The B Side, but I could barely hear the poets because all the people in the back who came just to feel "cool" wouldn't shut the fuck up! I hadn't been in three years, so I was happy to be there. Q was still the MC, the vibe was still the same, I'm happy I went.

1 comment:

Trina from T.U.A said...

OMg look at my babies...I miss yall...This is Katrina. Just checkin out ya blog B. I love it. This is a good look.

I have my own lil blog too..Check it out at Theultimateappeal.freeblogit.com